Franklin Delano Roosevelt Cup

Furnished by the Bowdoin Chapter of Alpha Delta Phi Society, this Cup is awarded to the member of the three lower classes whose vision, humanity, and courage most contribute to making Bowdoin a better college.

PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS

FDRpic
US President Franklin Delano Roosevelt (Alpha Delta Phi Brother at Harvard, Class of 1904)

2017: Margaret “Daisy” Wislar ’18

2016: Adira Polite ’17

2015: Tim Long ’17

2015: Noah Salzman ’17

2014: Ian Alexander Kline ’15

2013: Alexander Jeffrey Tougas ’14

The 2006 recipient Lisa Petersen ’07 presenting the Franklin Delano Roosevelt Cup to the 2017 recipient Daisy Wislar ’18

2012: Amar J. Patel ’13

2011: Mariya Ilyas ’13

2010: George Aumoithe, Jr. ’11

2009: Christopher Rossi ’10

2008: Sean C. Morris ’10

2007: Kelly R. Pitts ’08

2006: Lisa Nicole Petersen ’07

2005: Alex Cornell du Houx ’06

2004: Haliday Douglas ’05

2003: Claire Black ’03

2258850-10162-600
Craig W. Williams ’71, President of the Bowdoin Chapter of Alpha Delta Phi, presenting the Franklin Delano Roosevelt Cup to Robert C. Johnson, Jr. ’71 in 1970

2002: Katherine Roboff ’03

2001: Deborah P. Wissel ’03

2000: NeEddra James ’01

2000: Kara Angeloni ’01

1999: Jeffrey E. Favolise ’01

1998: Maria K. Lampadarios ’00

1997: Katherine Bridget Ford ’99

1996: David Morales ’97

1995: Cali Tran ’97

1995: Rich Maggiotto ’96

1994: Daniel Huecker ’94

FDRCup
Bowdoin President Kenneth C.M. Sills presenting the Franklin Delano Roosevelt Cup to Merton Henry ’50 in 1948

1993: Jenna Barton ’94

1993: Pete Hodgin ’94

1992: Jorge Santiago ’94

1991: Karen Kaliski ’93

1990: Maria P. Gindhart ’92

1989: Gregory Scott Merrill ’90

1988: Ann Marie St. Peter ’89

1987: Joyce Mary Morrissey ’88

1986: Lindsey R. Baden ’87

1985: Donald B. Blanchon ’86

1984: Debra Forte ’86

1983: Paul E. Dyer ’85

1983: Barbara J. Geissler ’85

1982: Mary E. Morton ’83

1981: Frederick F. Tuggle ’82

1981: Melissa R. Roderick ’83

1980: Anne Marie Murphy ’82

1979: Lynn A. Lazaroff ’81

1978: H. Andrew Selinger ’79

1977: Robert D. Dermont, Jr. ’77

1976: Charles A. Walkinshaw ’78

1975: Alan Marc Freedman ’76

1974: Joseph V. McDevitt, Jr. ’75

1973: Elissa D. Berry ’75

1972: Barrett J. Cobb ’73

1972: Michael W. Mahan

1971: Vincent A. Dicara ’72

1970: Robert C. Johnson, Jr. ’71

1969: Howard R. Ives, III ’70

1968: Virgil H. Logan, Jr. ’69

1967: Nathaniel B. Harrison ’68

1967: Thomas W. Roulston ’68

1966: Thomas H. Allen ’67

1965: Andrew J. Seager ’66

1964: J. Stephen Putnam

1963: David L. Bayer ’64

1963: Philip H. Hansen III ’64

1962: Wayne T. Adams ’63

1961: W. Stephen Piper ’62

1960: Francis F. Fuller ’61

1959: Donald M. Bloch ’60

1958: Richard A. Hillman ’58

1958: Roland L. O’Neal ’59

1957: Norman J. Block ’58

1957: James M. Fawcett, III ’58

1956: Thomas E. Needham ’57

1955: William W. Hale, Jr. ’56

1954: Harold W. Anthony ’55

1953: Gordon W. Stearns, Jr. ’54

1952: Alden E. Horton, Jr. ’53

1951: Gordon J. Milliken ’53

1950: Willard B. Arnold III ’51

1949: Robert R. Jorgenson ’50

1948: Merton G. Henry ’50

1947: Joseph W. Woods ’47

1946: Frederick R. Woodruff ’48

1945: David A. Works ’42